Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument
The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
."
Site of Battleof Britain London Monument Work in Progress London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument
Battle of Britain London Monument Home    
   

The Airmen's Stories - F/Lt. F M Thomas

 

Frederick Mytton Thomas was born on 10th October 1915 and joined the RAF on a short service commission in March 1935. He was posted to 3 FTS Grantham on the 30th and joined 29 Squadron at Amriya, Egypt on 1st February 1936.

The squadron returned to England in September 1936 and Thomas went to the Station Flight at Mildenhall on 10th May 1937 before going on to 73 Squadron at Digby on 13th September 1937.

He was the Officers RAF Featherweight Boxing Champion in 1936, 1938 and 1939 and Imperial Service Champion in 1939.

He joined 66 Squadron at Duxford on 7th August 1939.

When 152 Squadron was reformed at Acklington on 1st October 1939, Thomas joined it as a Flight Commander. In November he was detached with four Gladiators to Sumburgh as OC Fighter Flight, Shetland. He was recalled to 152 on 5th December.

 

Above: at Sumburgh

L to R: F/O RA Winter, Thomas, F/O TW Gillen

 

Thomas served as 'B' Flight Commander at Warmwell throughout the Battle of Britain. He probably shared in the destruction of a Ju88 on 12th August 1940 and damaged a Me110 on 27th September 1940.

It would appear that Thomas was non-effective sick from 25th August to 24th September, when ‘B’ Flight was temporarily commanded by F/Lt. PGSt.G O’Brian.

He was promoted to Squadron Leader and posted to Middle Wallop in November 1940 as Sector Controller.

 

 

In 1942 Thomas was loaned to the RCAF to advise on setting up an Air Defence system on the east and west coasts.


In 1943 he did a twin-engine conversion course at Grantham. After a spell at the Air Ministry ,Thomas was posted to Palam, India in late 1944 as Wing Commander Flying. In 1947 he was at HQ 12 Group as Wing Commander Night Ops.


Thomas retired from the RAF on 29th December 1958 as a Wing Commander.

He died in September 2001 in Lincoln.


Battle of Britain Monument