Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument
The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
."
Site of Battleof Britain London Monument Work in Progress London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument
Battle of Britain London Monument Home    
   

The Airmen's Stories - F/Lt. H C Kennard
 

 

Hugh Charles Kennard was born on 24th June 1918 and educated at Cranbrook School, Kent. He joined the RAF on a short service commission on 25th October 1937.

Kennard did his initial training at 12 E&RFTS Prestwick. He was posted to 11 FTS Shawbury on 9th January 1938 and joined 66 Squadron in August 1938. Kennard moved to 610 Squadron at Wittering in October 1939 but went back to 66 Squadron in March 1940.

He claimed a share in a Me110 on 20th August.

 

 

He was posted away on the 29th to 306 (Polish) Squadron, then being formed at Church Fenton, as a Flight Commander.

On 14th May 1941 Kennard went to 121 Squadron, then reforming at Kirton-in-Lindsey, as a Flight Commander. It was one of the first American-manned 'Eagle' squadrons.

He took command of the squadron in mid-January 1942 and was awarded the DFC (gazetted 30th June 1942).

He was shot down over the Channel and wounded on 31st July while leading the squadron on Circus 201, a bomber-escort operation to Le Crotoy. He managed to bring Spitfire Vb BL234 back to Lympne for a crash landing.

Kennard relinquished command in September and was posted to HQ 11 Group on Operations Planning.


From February to April 1943 Kennard was Air Adviser to the Vice-Admiral, Dover. He then went to the Air Ministry, in the Directorate of Fighter Operations, until October 1944 when he was posted to command troops on the troopships Orduna and Queen Mary on the Atlantic route.


In May 1945 Kennard was given command of 74 Squadron at Colerne. From September he commanded RAF Hawkinge and later Charter Hall. He left the RAF in June 1946 as a Wing Commander and formed his own civilian aviation business.

Kennard commanded 500 Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force from January 1949 until September 1952.

He formed or directed a number of companies, including Air Kruise, Ramsgate Airport, Silver City Airways, Air Ferry, Universal Air Transport Sales, Invicta International Airlines, Aeromarine Photographic and Interland Air Services.

He died in 1995.


 

Battle of Britain Monument