Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument
The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
."
Site of Battleof Britain London Monument Work in Progress London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument
Battle of Britain London Monument Home    
   

The Airmen's Stories - P/O J R Urwin-Mann

 

John Ronald Urwin-Mann was born in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada on 29th July 1920. He joined the RAF on a short service commission in March 1939.

On 28th December he arrived at 11 Group Pool, St. Athan. After converting to Hurricanes he was posted to 253 Squadron at Manston on 25th January 1940, later joining 238 Squadron at its reformation at Tangmere on 12th May 1940.


On 11th July Urwin-Mann shared a Me110, on the 13th he probably destroyed a Me110 and shared another, on the 20th he shot down a He59 off Cherbourg, on 11th August and 13th August he destroyed Me109's, on the 21st a Ju88, on 15th September he destroyed a He111 and probably another, on the 25th destroyed two He111's, on the 26th a Me110, on the 27th damaged a Me110 and on 7th October destroyed a Ju88.

 

 

Urwin-Mann was awarded the DFC (gazetted 26th November 1940).

In May 1941 he went with the squadron to the Middle East as a Flight Commander. He damaged a Me109 on 9th December. He was promoted and given command of 80 Squadron at El Adem on 14th January 1942.

 

Above: his portrait was made by Cuthbert Orde in 1940.

 

For services with 238 Urwin-Mann was awarded a Bar to the DFC (gazetted 7th April 1942).

On 4th April he was posted away from 80 Squadron and did not return to operations until mid-October 1942, when he took command of 126 Squadron at Luqa, Malta. Urwin-Mann probably destroyed a Me210 on 28th January 1943.

At the completion of his tour in May he was awarded the DSO (gazetted 14th May 1943).

In early 1944 Urwin-Mann was serving at HQ Fighter Command in the Tactics and Training Branch. He retired from the RAF on 15th March 1959 as a Flight Lieutenant, retaining the rank of Squadron Leader.

 


Battle of Britain Monument