Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument
The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
."
Site of Battleof Britain London Monument Work in Progress London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument
Battle of Britain London Monument Home    
   

The Airmen's Stories - F/O D S Scott

 

Donald Stuart Scott was born at Hook, Hampshire on 4th October 1918. He joined the RAF on a short service commission on 29th November 1937 and did his elementary flying training at 10 E&RFTS Yatesbury.


In February 1938 Scott was posted to 7 FTS Peterborough and moved to 6 FTS Netheravon on 21st May. He was non-effective sick at Uxbridge from August 1938 to January 1939. Scott finished his training at 6 FTS Little Rissington and was posted to 2 AOS Acklington in May 1939 as a staff pilot. He went to 10 BGS Warmwell on 5th September, again as a staff pilot.

 

 

On 1st February 1940 Scott was posted to 11 Group Pool, St. Athan, moving later to 6 OTU Sutton Bridge. He converted to Hurricanes and joined 73 Squadron at Rouvres in France on 16th March 1940.


On 21st April Scott destroyed a Me110, on 13th May he shared in the destruction of two unidentified enemy aircraft, on the 14th shot down a Ju87, on the 15th destroyed a Me110, on the 17th got a probable Do17 and on 1st June destroyed a Me109. After many moves and relocations, the squadron withdrew to Church Fenton on 18th June.


Scott claimed a Ju88 destroyed and another two damaged on 15th August, damaged a Me110 on 11th September and destroyed a Me109 on the 15th.

He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 24th September 1940), being then credited with five enemy aircraft destroyed.


73 Squadron moved to Castle Camps in September and left there on 11th November 1940 for overseas service. It embarked on HMS Furious on the 16th with its aircraft and flew off to Takoradi on the 29th.

The squadron then flew in easy stages to Heliopolis via Lagos, Accra, Kano, Maidugari, Khartoum, Wadi Haifa and Abu Sueir. During December, the pilots were attached to 274 Squadron in the Western Desert. 73 began operating on its own account in early January 1941.


Scott was posted away in June to instruct at 71 OTU Ismailia, which later moved to Gordons Tree, Sudan. He returned to operations in the Western Desert on 16th March 1942, taking command of 94 Squadron at LG 115. He was seconded to the Turkish Air Force at Izmir on 29th November as a liaison officer and instructor.


In June 1943 Scott returned to the UK. On 14th October he was posted to 2 FIS Montrose for an instructors course. He was at 7 (P) AFU Peterborough from January to April 1944, at 9(P) AFU Findo Gask from April to October and at 5(P) AFU Tern Hill from October 1944 to June 1945.


Scott was released from the RAF in late 1945 as a Squadron Leader.

He worked in engineering until retiring in 1981. He settled in Scotland and died on 16th February 2002.


Battle of Britain Monument