Battle of Britain Monument Home THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT Battle of Britain London Monument
The Battle of Britain London Monument "Never in the field of human
conflict was so much owed
by so many to so few
."
Site of Battleof Britain London Monument Work in Progress London Monument Site Drawing of Battle of Britain London Monument
Battle of Britain London Monument Home    
   

The Airmen's Stories - S/Ldr. M Robinson

 

Marcus Robinson was born on 27th May 1912 and joined 602 Squadron Auxiliary Air Force in September 1933. He was appointed 'A' Flight Commander in June 1938 and was called to full-time service on 24th August 1939.


Robinson attacked Ju88's over the Firth of Forth on 16th October and shared in the destruction of a He111 on 13th January 1940.

 

He was attached to RAF Turnhouse from 11th April to 19th April 1940 for Controller duties. He joined 616 Squadron at Leconfield on 27th April as a supernumerary. He assumed command of 616 on 1st May and was promoted to Acting Squadron Leader on 6th May.

The squadron went south to Rochford on the 27th and over Dunkirk the next day Robinson's Spitfire K9804 was severely damaged by a Me109 and he made a forced-landing at Manston, writing the aircraft off. He damaged a Me109 in the vicinity of Dunkirk on 1st June.


On 6th August he shared in the probable destruction of a Ju88, on the 15th he probably destroyed a Ju88 and on 1st September he damaged a Me109.


Robinson was relieved of his command on 3rd September and he remained as a supernumerary until the 12th when he went to No. 1 FTS Leuchars as an instructor.

He was awarded the AFC (gazetted 30th September 1941).


In March 1942 he was promoted to Wing Commander and posted as Chief Instructor to 15(P) AFU Leconfield.


Awarded a Bar to the AFC (gazetted 1st January 1944), he was promoted to Group Captain in January 1945 and appointed CO of the unit.


He went to RAF Church Lawford in April as Station Commander and CO of 20 and 21 FT Schools. Robinson moved to HQ 23 Group in August as SASO Group Captain Postings.


He was released from the RAF in February 1946, reformed 602 Squadron, Auxiliary Air Force in September and commanded it until 1st September 1951.

He was created a CB (gazetted 31st May 1956).

Robinson died on 23rd March 1998.


Battle of Britain Monument